Resilience to Nature’s Challenges and the Natural Hazards Research Platform will be holding a joint forum in May 2019. The forum will celebrate each organisation’s achievements to date, and provide an opportunity to present our future strategy for the second phase of Resilience Challenge research.

 

The forum programme is provided below, or download the PDF here

May 30

9:00 – 9:30

Icon Room

Registration  

9:30 – 9:45

Soundings Theatre

Formal opening Mihi Whakatau

9:45 – 10:00

Soundings Theatre

Welcome Ian Simpson, Chief Executive GNS Science

10:00 – 10:30

Soundings Theatre

NHRP/RNC introduction Roger Fairclough (NHRP); Shane Cronin/Jenn Bestwick (RNC)

10:30 – 11:00

Icon Room

Morning tea  

11:00 – 12:45

Soundings Theatre

Session 1: Understanding Hazard

MC: Marion Schoenfeld, Christchurch City Council

1.       Nicola Litchfield, GNS Science

Earthquake hazards

2.       Rob Bell, NIWA

Weather-related hazards and coasts on edge

3.       William Power, GNS Science

Tsunami hazards

4.       Chris Massey, GNS Science

Rockfall/landslide hazards

5.       Jon Procter, Massey University

Volcanic hazards

 

Panel: Marion Schoenfeld, Iain Dawe (GWRC), and Hollei Gabrielsen (DoC)

12:45 – 1:30

Icon Room

Lunch  

1:30 – 3:00

Soundings Theatre

Session 2: Investment in Resilience

MC: Roger Fairclough, Advisor (RNC/NHRP)

1.       Nicky Smith, Market Economics

How MERIT fits within the decision-making/economic evaluation process and decision-making under risk

2.       Vivienne Ivory, WSP Opus

Corridor Forums

3.       Iain White, University of Waikato

Reconciling Hazard Risk and Political Risk

4.       Judy Lawrence, Victoria University of Wellington

Decision-making at the Edge: Lessons for resilience

3:00 – 3:30

Icon Room

Afternoon tea  

3:30 – 4:55

Soundings Theatre

Session 3: Community Resilience

MC: Pam Johnston, EQC

1.       Kristie-Lee Thomas, GNS Science

Community Participation in Risk Assessment

2.       Darren Ngaru King, NIWA

Mātauranga Māori and Natural Hazards Science: Past tsunamis across the northern South Island (Video)

3.       Margaret Kilvington (Independent)

“I can live with this”: Engaging the public about risk

4.       Lisa Langer and Marie McCarthy (Scion)

The centrality of culture: resilience and communities in a multi-hazard environment

4:55– 5:00

Soundings Theatre

Wrap up Roger Fairclough

5:00 – 6:30pm

Icon Room

Evening social  
May 31

9:00 – 10:45

Soundings Theatre

Session 4: Resilient Engineering & Infrastructure

MC: Dave Brunsdon, Kestrel

1.       Royce Liu, University of Canterbury

Bridges: What we can do today for a resilient tomorrow

2.       Rick Henry, University of Auckland

Designing repairable buildings

3.       Tim Sullivan, University of Canterbury

Non-structural elements

4.       Liam Wotherspoon, University of Auckland

Infrastructure Networks

5.       Jenni Tipler, MBIE

Update on tsunami vertical evacuation guidelines

10:45– 11:15

Icon Room

Morning tea  

11:15 – 12:45

Soundings Theatre

Session 5: Planning for Resilience

MC: Jo Horrocks, MCDEM

1.       Nick Cradock-Henry, Manaaki Whenua

Resilience Outcomes for Rural New Zealand

2.       Lucy Kaiser, GNS Science

Whakaoranga Marae: Marae Risk and Resilience

3.       Wendy Saunders, GNS Science

Iwi Management Plans

4.       Rob Bell, NIWA

Planning on rising seas: change and uncertainty

5.       Ellie Kay, Resilient Organisations

Resilience Measurement in Policy and Action

12:45 – 1:45

Icon Room

Lunch  

1:45 – 2:45

Soundings Theatre

Session 6: Partnering for Impact

MC: Caroline Orchiston, AF8/University of Otago

1.       Angus McKay

AF8

2.       Natasha Goldring Hikurangi Response Plan

3.       Ross Roberts

DEVORA

4.       Derek Baxter

IOF

2:45 – 3:15

Soundings Theatre

Session 7: RNC 2 Richard Smith

3:15 – 3:20

Soundings Theatre

Closing